Free Shipping For Orders Over £50.00

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY AND COOKIES NOTICE UPDATED FEBRUARY 2019

We ask that you read this Privacy and Cookies Notice carefully as it contains important information on who we are and how we look after personal information that you share with us. Looking after the information you share is important to us and we want you to be confident that your personal information is safe and secure and want you to understand how and why we collect, use and protect your personal information. The below notice explains what information we collect and why we collect it, what circumstances we share your information and the rights and choices you have in relation to your personal information.

ABOUT US

We are Oil Distributors Limited (‘The Oils Company’ ‘we’ ‘us’ or ‘our’), a company registered in England and Wales under company number 12079211. Our registered office is at International House, 142 Cromwell Road, London, SW7 4EF. Our main trading address is: Unit 25, The Oils Company, Nightingale Road, Rickmansworth, WD3 7DE.

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated by data protection laws, including the Data Protection Act 2018 (‘Data Protection Legislation’) which applies across the United Kingdom and complements the European Union‘s General Data Protection Regulation. We are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY AND COOKIES NOTICE

This Privacy and Cookies Notice was last updated on 11 February 2019. We may change this Privacy and Cookies Notice from time to time when we do, we will inform you via a banner at the top of the Site (as defined below) for two weeks.

Online Customers:-

www.theoilscompany.co.uk  and are operated by Oil Distributors Ltd. We collect information that you provide to us by filling in forms on our Site or via our App. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Site (where applicable), subscribing to our services (where applicable), ordering products through our Site, personalising our Site with your preferences, posting material or requesting further services.

Online Orders:-

PLACING AN ORDER

We keep details of the transactions you make through our Site and the fulfilment of orders. This includes payment details, your name, billing and postal addresses, the items you ordered and your email and telephone number.

If you checkout as a guest we will store your order details; name, email address, billing and shipping address, order details and payment method.

We collect details of your visits to our Site including, but not limited to, if applicable which URL you used to get to our Site, searches you make, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access. We collect these details to better understand how our customers arrive on and use our Site and App and enable us to improve them.

PAYMENT OF AN ORDER

We use a third-party supplier, Stripe, to provide our payment gateway and to record our order fulfilment. This includes name, billing and shipping address and order amount which will check if your payment passes fraud security.

If PayPal is chosen as the payment method, you will be taken to the PayPal Site to complete payment by logging into your PayPal account and confirming payment is to be made.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.

DISPATCHING YOUR ORDER

We use The Royal Mail to fulfil our order delivery. We pass your name, telephone and postal address plus order value (for insurance purposes) to The Royal Mail so that they can track and deliver your parcel and communicate with you via telephone to provide the delivery time details.

Security of Shared Information:-

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our Site, any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access and require our suppliers to do the same.

Cookie Notice:-

What are cookies?

Cookies are tiny text files containing letters and numbers that are stored on your computer or mobile phone. With your permission and to help us to provide important features and functionality we use cookies on our Site and use these to improve your customer experience. You are free to manage this via your browser or mobile app settings at any time. To learn more about how we use the cookies please read the information in this section.

Our cookies

At TheOilsCompany.co.uk we use cookies to keep track of what you have in your basket, and to remember you when you return to our Site. To order products from theoilscompany.co.uk, you need to have cookies enabled. If you don’t wish to enable cookies, you’ll still be able to browse the Site and use it for research purposes.

We don’t store personally identifiable information such as credit card details in the cookies we create, but we do use encrypted information gathered from them to help improve your experience of the Site. For example, they remember the items you have in your basket and also recommend related products to show you when you’re browsing.

Performance:-

Performance cookies allow us to capture information about how people use our Site or App, for example, which pages are viewed the most and how people move around our Site or App. This information is then used to make improvements to our Site, App and services.

Third Party Cookies

When you visit the Site or App you may notice some cookies that aren’t related to us. If you go on to a web page that contains embedded content, for example from YouTube, you may be sent cookies from these websites. We don’t control the setting of these cookies, so please check the third-party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

Google – These cookies help us collect and analyse visitor information such as browser usage, new visitor numbers and response to marketing activity. That information helps us to improve the Site, App and your shopping experience, and to make our marketing campaigns relevant.
Affiliate Window – These cookies show us how you found our Site and which website you came from. This helps us know which of our online marketing channels is most effective and enable us to reward some external websites for directing you to us.
YouTube – These cookies allow us to display video content from YouTube on our Site. Snap Widget – This cookie allows us to display content from our social media channels on our Site.
New Relic, Pingdom & CloudFlare – These cookies are used to monitor website, mobile app performance and customer experience to inform improvements to our Site and App.

Sharing content
If you take the opportunity to ‘share’ content from Neal’s Yard Remedies content with friends through social networks – such as Facebook and Twitter - you may be sent cookies from these websites. We don’t control the setting of these cookies, so please check the third–party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

More information about cookies

If you'd like to learn more about cookies in general and how to manage them, aboutcookies.org. If you'd like to opt out of cookies, please go to the Network Advertising Initiative website.

Changes to our cookies notice

Any changes we may make to our Cookies Notice in the future will be posted on this page.